Rosa × damascena, Bulgarian ROSE, Rose OIL
How to Use
Add (3) three to (4) four drops of the essential oil to the diffuser of your choice
Aroma: Floral, sweet
Odor strength: Strong
Country of origin: Bulgaria
Blends well with: Bergamot, geranium, patchouli, sandalwood
This rose oil is sometimes referred to as Rose Otto. It is a very precious oil that is solid at room temperature but will liquify simply from the warmth of your hand.
|Blend Name||Essential Oils Used||Amount of Each Oil||Benefits||Instructions|
|Floral Harmony||Bulgarian Rose Essential Oil, Lavender, Geranium||2 drops each||Promotes relaxation, reduces stress, helps improve mood||Add the oils in your diffuser and let it run for 15-20 minutes|
|Sweet Serenity||Bulgarian Rose Essential Oil, Ylang Ylang, Orange||2 drops each||Encourages peacefulness, eases tension, promotes positive feelings||Use this blend in your diffuser during stressful times|
|Morning Bloom||Bulgarian Rose Essential Oil, Jasmine, Lemon||2 drops each||Energizes, enhances focus, uplifts mood||Use this blend in your diffuser in the morning to start your day positively|
|Nighttime Bliss||Bulgarian Rose Essential Oil, Chamomile, Sandalwood||2 drops each||Promotes restful sleep, relaxes the mind and body||Use this blend in your diffuser before bedtime|
|Immunity Garden||Bulgarian Rose Essential Oil, Tea Tree, Eucalyptus||2 drops each||Supports immune system, purifies air, reduces germs||Diffuse this blend especially during flu season|
To reduce skin sensitivity, dilute with It’s Odorless Fractionated Coconut Oil and apply one to two drops on the desired area.
1 drop Essential Oil to 1 drop of Odorless Fractionated Coconut Oil
History, Science & Medical Uses
Rosa Damascena, also known as the Damask Rose, is a species of rose that has been cultivated for centuries for its beautiful pink blossoms and fragrant aroma. It is native to Central Asia and was likely first cultivated in Persia and Syria during the 10th century. From there, Rosa Damascena spread to Europe during the 13th century where it gained popularity as an ornamental flower and source of essential oil. This rose is prized for its sweet, musky fragrance which has been used in perfumes, cosmetics, soaps, lotions, and aromatherapy products around the world.
The properties of Rosa Damascena have long been recognized for their medicinal value. In ancient cultures such as China, India, Egypt, Greece and Rome it was used to treat sore throats, headaches and skin ailments. In more recent times it has become recognized for its anti-inflammatory properties which can help reduce redness associated with some skin conditions like rosacea. It has also been employed by herbalists to relieve anxiety and insomnia. For these reasons Rosa Damascena remains a popular choice among herbalists today who use it in oils or tinctures made from its petals or leaves.
Rosa Damascena, also known as Damask Rose or Rose of Castile, is a species of rose that is widely used in the perfume and cosmetics industry. It has also been used for centuries in traditional medicine for its medicinal properties. In recent years, modern science has started to explore further the medical benefits of Rosa Damascena.
The main medical uses of Rosa Damascena are related to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Studies have shown that it can help reduce inflammation in the body, which can be beneficial for conditions such as arthritis and asthma. It has also been found to have antiviral properties, which makes it useful for treating colds and flu. Other studies suggest that it may be helpful for reducing anxiety and stress levels, as well as aiding in digestion and improving overall skin health. Moreover, Rosa Damascena is being researched for its potential ability to fight cancer cells due to its high concentration of polyphenols, which are known to have anti-cancer effects. While more research is needed to fully understand these potential benefits, early evidence suggests that Rosa Damascena may offer considerable therapeutic advantages when used medicinally.
Rosa Damascena is a species of rose which has been used for centuries in traditional medicine to promote health and wellbeing. Modern studies have revealed that this species of rose contains a number of compounds with bioactive properties, including flavonoids, carotenoids, phenolic acids, and rose essential oils such as geraniol, nerol, citronellol, linalool, farnesol and eugenol.
The flavonoids are thought to be responsible for the anti-inflammatory effects of Rosa Damascena as they are able to reduce the production of pro-inflammatory molecules and increase the production of anti-inflammatory molecules. The carotenoids found in this species also have antioxidant properties which can protect cells from damage caused by oxidative stress. Phenolic acids may play a role in reducing cholesterol levels and hypertension. The essential oils present in Rosa Damascena have antibacterial properties which can help to protect against infection and improve skin health.
Overall, Rosa Damascena is thought to possess a range of properties which can support overall good health and wellbeing; however further research is needed to fully understand its potential therapeutic applications.
CAS: 90106-38-0 ; 8007-01-0
Excerpt for Rosa Damascena
|Beverages (ppm)||Ice Cream Ice Etc (ppm)||Candy (ppm)||Baked Goods (ppm)||Gelatins & Puddings (ppm)||Chewing Gum (ppm)||Others (ppm)|
|*ROSE, BULGARIAN, TRUE OTTO, OIL damascena Mill||0.51||0.68||2.6||1.2||0.5||15||Jellies 0.05|
Flavoring Extract Manufacturers’ Association average maximum use levels (in ppm) on which the expert panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe.
Those substances which appear only on an FDA “White List” are indicated with an asterisk.Essential Guide to FEMA, MIXING & DILUTION (PPM)
Species: Rosa damascena
Extracted Part: Flowers
|Chemical Name||% (w/w)|
|Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol||≥1; <10|
|Methyl Eugenol||≥1; <10|
Aspect @ 20ºc: Clear Liquid that forms Crystals
Colour: Pale Yellow to Olive-Yellow
Odour: Floral, Sweet, Rose
Density At 20ºc (g/mL): 0,849 – 0,862
Refractive Index Nd20: 1,4550 – 1,4630
Flash Point (ºc): 67